Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01032862 · Incorporated 29 Nov 1971

Stuart Canvas Limited

Registered name: STUART CANVAS LIMITED

Part of Stuart Canvas Group Limited group

Stuart Canvas Limited made £200k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Stuart Canvas Limited reported £200k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 11% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 48 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other technical and industrial textiles” and is based in Warrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Warrington, North West
Age
54 yrs · since 1971
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Jul 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£200k
Growth ▼11.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
48
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£4.2k
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jul 202231 Jul 202331 Jul 202431 Jul 2025
DisclosureNo P&LNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax——£225k£200k
Profit (best available)——£225k£200k
Employees (average)43434848
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee——£4.7k£4.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth———▼11.4%
Headcount growth—0%▲11.6%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£421k£322k£504k£805k
Net assets£1m£1.1m£1.4m£1.6m
Fixed assets£122k£148k£218k£215k
Current assets£2.8m£2.9m£2.6m£3m
Debtors£1.1m£1.1m£1.1m£1.1m
Deferred income£152k£174k£158k£132k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲15%
Now £1.6m
Cash at bank
▲60%
Now £805k
Headcount
0%
Now 48
Deferred income
▼16%
Now £132k
Fixed assets
▼2%
Now £215k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Stuart Canvas Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Stuart Canvas Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £200k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.