Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 01024280 · Incorporated 16 Sep 1971

Selectamark Security Systems PLC

Registered name: SELECTAMARK SECURITY SYSTEMS PLC

Selectamark Security Systems PLC made £4.7m revenue and £445k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Selectamark Security Systems PLC’s revenue fell 4% to £4.7m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £445k profit and 20 employees. The company is classified under “security systems service activities” and is based in Locksbottom; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 80200Security systems service activities
Status
Active
Location
Locksbottom, London
Age
55 yrs · since 1971
Type
Public Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£4.7m
Growth ▼3.6%
Profit
£445k
Growth ▼45.2%
Profit margin
9.5%
Gross 59.4%
Employees
20
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£22.3k
Revenue/employee £235k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.6m£4.4m£4.9m£4.7m
Cost of sales£1.4m£1.8m£2.1m£1.9m
Gross profit£2.2m£2.6m£2.8m£2.8m
Operating profit£529k£951k£1.1m£599k
Profit before tax£526k£967k£1.1m£631k
Profit after tax£526k£766k£812k£445k
Profit (best available)£526k£766k£812k£445k
Staff costs£943k£918k£1m£1.3m
Employees (average)19192020
Ratios
Profit margin14.4%17.5%16.7%9.5%
Gross margin60.4%59.4%57.7%59.4%
Revenue per employee£192k£230k£243k£235k
Profit per employee£27.7k£40.3k£40.6k£22.3k
Cash conversion−92.7%−74%−90.8%−95.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲19.9%▲11.3%▼3.6%
Profit growth—▲45.6%▲6.1%▼45.2%
Headcount growth—0%▲5.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.3m£2m£2.7m£3m
Net assets£1.9m£2.6m£3.4m£3.6m
Fixed assets£747k£715k£696k£673k
Current assets£1.9m£2.5m£3.5m£3.8m
Debtors£185k£150k£209k£253k
Deferred income£9.6k£4.8k——
Cash from operations−£490k−£703k−£957k−£574k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
9.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
59.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£235k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£22.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−95.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
5.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲4%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▲11%
Now £3m
Headcount
0%
Now 20
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼3%
Now £673k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £445k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.