Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00995166 · Incorporated 24 Nov 1970

Costello & Sons Limited

Registered name: COSTELLO & SONS LIMITED

Costello & Sons Limited made £192k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Costello & Sons Limited reported £192k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025, up 41% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other men's outerwear” and is based in Essex; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Essex, London
Age
55 yrs · since 1970
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Sep 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£192k
Growth ▲41.4%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
7
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£27.4k
 
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202230 Sep 202330 Sep 202430 Sep 2025
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax—£159k£136k£192k
Profit (best available)—£159k£136k£192k
Employees (average)5777
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£22.8k£19.4k£27.4k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼15%▲41.4%
Headcount growth—▲40%0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£168k£52.9k£170k£58.2k
Net assets£899k£1m£1.1m£1.2m
Fixed assets£681k£685k£683k£835k
Current assets£446k£528k£599k£589k
Debtors£48k£45.5k£7.4k£76k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£27.4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲13%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▼66%
Now £58.2k
Headcount
0%
Now 7
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲22%
Now £835k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £192k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.