Glenstone Reit PLC
Registered name: GLENSTONE REIT PLC
Glenstone Reit PLC made £10.6m revenue and £10.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Glenstone Reit PLC’s revenue fell 1% to £10.6m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £10.9m profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1970
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.5m | £10.7m | £10.6m |
| Operating profit | £5.7m | £8.8m | £11.2m |
| Profit before tax | £5.6m | £8.5m | £10.9m |
| Profit after tax | £5.5m | £8.5m | £10.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.5m | £8.5m | £10.9m |
| Employees (average) | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 52.2% | 78.9% | 102.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £957k | £976k | £1.1m |
| Profit per employee | £500k | £770k | £1.1m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.9% | ▼0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲54.1% | ▲28.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 102.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.1m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (6)
- London & Surrey Property Holdings LimitedRev. £491k · Profit £322k
- Clifford Property Company Limited(The)Rev. £454k · Profit £491k
- Amdale Securities LimitedRev. £431k · Profit £535k
- Centreshores LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Glenstone Asset Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Perrywell Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Select (Co-Op) LimitedGlossop · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £10.3m
- Profit
- £668k
- Staff
- 123
- Running Deep LimitedEast Yorkshire · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 139
- Bruntwood 2000 Beta Portfolio LimitedManchester · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £10.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- —
- QWR Properties E01 LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ridgeway Homes (UK) LimitedDudley · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £277k
- Staff
- —
- Quantock Properties LimitedDerby · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £6.5m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £10.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.