Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00982615 · Incorporated 19 Jun 1970

Mavala (U.K.) Limited

Registered name: MAVALA (U.K.) LIMITED

Mavala (U.K.) Limited made £2.6m revenue and a £60.4k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.

Mavala (U.K.) Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £2.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £60.4k and 15 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations” and is based in Crowthorne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 20420Manufacture of perfumes and toilet preparations
Status
Active
Location
Crowthorne, South East
Age
56 yrs · since 1970
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

IndependentCapital-lightDoing more with lessCash flow filed
Revenue
£2.6m
Growth ▲7%
Profit
−£60.4k
Growth —
Profit margin
−2.3%
Gross 56.7%
Employees
15
Change ▼11.8%
Profit / employee
−£4k
Revenue/employee £175k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£2.7m£2.5m£2.6m
Cost of sales—£969k£1m£1.1m
Gross profit—£1.7m£1.4m£1.5m
Operating profit—£25.9k−£238k−£102k
Profit before tax—£27.8k−£237k−£102k
Profit after tax—−£3.7k−£225k−£60.4k
Profit (best available)—−£3.7k−£225k−£60.4k
Staff costs—£580k£655k£720k
Employees (average)15161715
Ratios
Profit margin—−0.1%−9.2%−2.3%
Gross margin—63.7%58.6%56.7%
Revenue per employee—£167k£144k£175k
Profit per employee—−£232−£13.2k−£4k
Cash conversion—170.1%——
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼8%▲7%
Headcount growth—▲6.7%▲6.3%▼11.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£346k£273k£159k£742k
Net assets£728k£724k£500k£439k
Fixed assets£506k£496k£491k£56.3k
Current assets£1.5m£1.5m£1.2m£1.7m
Debtors£423k£454k£332k£374k
Deferred income—£292k£219k£150k
Cash from operations—£44.1k£84k−£99.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
56.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£175k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
5.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
14.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼12%
Now £439k
Cash at bank
▲365%
Now £742k
Headcount
▼12%
Now 15
Deferred income
▼31%
Now £150k
Fixed assets
▼89%
Now £56.3k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£60.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.