Elstead Lighting Limited
Registered name: ELSTEAD LIGHTING LIMITED
Part of Elstead Group Holdings Ltd groupElstead Lighting Limited made £9.8m revenue and £134k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Elstead Lighting Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £9.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £134k profit and 61 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electric lighting equipment” and is based in Alton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Alton, South East
- Age
- 56 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.2m | £10.1m | £10.6m | £9.8m |
| Cost of sales | £7m | £7.1m | £6m | £6.3m |
| Gross profit | £4.2m | £3m | £4.6m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | £418k | −£1.6m | £47.5k | £164k |
| Profit before tax | £415k | −£1.6m | £46.7k | £164k |
| Profit after tax | £418k | −£1.5m | −£74.7k | £134k |
| Profit (best available) | £418k | −£1.5m | −£74.7k | £134k |
| Staff costs | £2.1m | £2.2m | £2.4m | £2.1m |
| Employees (average) | 63 | 64 | 66 | 61 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3.7% | −15% | −0.7% | 1.4% |
| Gross margin | 37.3% | 30% | 43.1% | 35.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £177k | £158k | £161k | £160k |
| Profit per employee | £6.6k | −£23.8k | −£1.1k | £2.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.4% | ▲4.9% | ▼8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼463.7% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▲3.1% | ▼7.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £686k | £312k | £491k | £36.6k |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £4.1m | £4m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.5m | £486k | £534k | £592k |
| Current assets | £7.8m | £7.5m | £7.4m | £7.7m |
| Debtors | £874k | £855k | £833k | £641k |
| Deferred income | £218k | £114k | £227k | £260k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 35.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £160k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼93%
- Now £36.6k
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 61
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £260k
- Fixed assets
- ▲11%
- Now £592k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Elstead Group Holdings Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Elstead Group Limited75–100%
- Elstead Lighting Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Eg2home LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hacel Lighting LimitedWallsend · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £9.7m
- Profit
- £43.6k
- Staff
- 78
- Alpha-Cure LimitedDaventry · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 43
- Simmonsigns LimitedShropshire · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £7.6m
- Profit
- £221k
- Staff
- 43
- Orluna LED Technologies LimitedDunstable · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 50
- Pharos Marine Automatic Power LimitedHampton · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £16.6m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 67
- Qvis Lighting & Security LimitedPortsmouth · Manufacture of electric lighting equipment
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £375k
- Staff
- 76
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £134k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.