Allmand - Smith Limited
Registered name: ALLMAND - SMITH LIMITED
Part of Allmand-Smith Group Limited groupAllmand - Smith Limited made £17.7m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Allmand - Smith Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £17.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures” and is based in Congleton; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Congleton, North West
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.4m | £18.4m | £17.7m |
| Cost of sales | £13.8m | £13.7m | £12.4m |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £4.6m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £806k | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £2.5m | £1.1m | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | £2.2m | £543k | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.2m | £543k | £1m |
| Staff costs | £0 | £781k | £636k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 12.1% | 2.9% | 5.8% |
| Gross margin | 25.2% | 25.2% | 29.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.1m | £5.9m |
| Profit per employee | — | £181k | £338k |
| Cash conversion | −85.5% | 24.9% | −168.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼0.3% | ▼3.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼75.7% | ▲86.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £160k | £6k | £103k |
| Net assets | £5m | £4.8m | £4.7m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Current assets | £8.2m | £8.7m | £7.9m |
| Debtors | £3.3m | £3.1m | £2.8m |
| Deferred income | £56.3k | £14.5k | £76.5k |
| Cash from operations | −£2.1m | £200k | −£2.9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £338k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −168.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £4.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲1603%
- Now £103k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲428%
- Now £76.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲2%
- Now £3.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Allmand-Smith Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Allmand - Smith Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Tyrone Fabrication LimitedCo.tyrone · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 78
- McNealy Brown LimitedSittingbourne · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 101
- E Collinson & Co LimitedPreston · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 101
- Orbital Fabrications LimitedST Ives · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 89
- Elland Steel Structures LimitedHalifax · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.9m
- Profit
- £501k
- Staff
- 90
- J. Fletcher (Engineers) LimitedEccles · Manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures
- Revenue
- £17.4m
- Profit
- £834k
- Staff
- 139
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.