Lousada PLC
Registered name: LOUSADA PLC
Part of C T Lousada Will Trust groupLousada PLC made £2.4m revenue and a £2.8m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Lousada PLC’s revenue fell 22% to £2.4m in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £2.8m and 12 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Oakley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oakley, South East
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.1m | £2.8m | £3.2m | £2.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.3m | £462k | £32.6k | £61.2k |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £2.3m | £3.1m | £2.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.6m | £2.4m | £3m | −£2.3m |
| Profit before tax | £1.5m | £2.3m | £2.3m | −£2.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.2m | −£2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £2.4m | £2.2m | −£2.8m |
| Staff costs | £358k | £381k | £396k | £364k |
| Employees (average) | 14 | 15 | 15 | 12 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 41% | 85.8% | 70.4% | −115.8% |
| Gross margin | 68.6% | 83.3% | 99% | 97.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £295k | £185k | £210k | £204k |
| Profit per employee | £121k | £158k | £148k | −£236k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼33% | ▲13.8% | ▼22.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲40.2% | ▼6.6% | ▼227.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | 0% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.3m | £1.4m | £188k | £151k |
| Net assets | £51m | £53.4m | £55.6m | £52.8m |
| Fixed assets | £5.6m | £6.2m | £6.1m | £5.2m |
| Current assets | £57.2m | £54.4m | £53.6m | £59.1m |
| Debtors | £22.5k | £26.1k | £28.8k | £31.3k |
| Deferred income | £110k | £28.3k | £28.1k | £87k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −115.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £204k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£236k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 211.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼5%
- Now £52.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £151k
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 12
- Deferred income
- ▲210%
- Now £87k
- Fixed assets
- ▼15%
- Now £5.2m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- C T Lousada Will Trust (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Lousada Holdings Limited75–100%
- Lousada PLCthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Ampthill Street (Bedford) LtdFigures not disclosed
- Lousada (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lousada (Midlands) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lousada Kettering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Zeal Hotel (Exeter) LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Metropolitan (Finwell Leasehold) LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.4m
- Profit
- £388k
- Staff
- —
- Kewbrook LimitedAscot · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £661k
- Staff
- 2
- Kingmere LimitedChichester · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £674k
- Staff
- 7
- Newcombe Estates Company Limited(The)London · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 3
- Whitehall Place Properties LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.8m
- Profit
- £732k
- Staff
- 3
- 136 George Street LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £2.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.