Parkinson's Disease Society of the United Kingdom
Registered name: PARKINSON'S DISEASE SOCIETY OF THE UNITED KINGDOM
Parkinson's Disease Society of the United Kingdom made £504k revenue and £0 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Parkinson's Disease Society of the United Kingdom’s revenue fell 7% to £504k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £0 profit. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 57 yrs · since 1969
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £544k | £504k |
| Cost of sales | −£423k | −£434k |
| Gross profit | £121k | £70k |
| Operating profit | £128k | £71k |
| Profit before tax | £3k | £6k |
| Profit after tax | £0 | £0 |
| Profit (best available) | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | — | — |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 0% | 0% |
| Gross margin | 22.2% | 13.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Net assets | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Parkinson's UK Sales LimitedRev. £504k · Profit £6.1k
- Parkinson's Research Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkinson's UK Charity LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- S.D. (Sussex) LtdHove · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £511k
- Profit
- £12.1k
- Staff
- 5
- Lilly'ss Maid LtdHornchurch · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £512k
- Profit
- £4.8k
- Staff
- 4
- London Gateway Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £491k
- Profit
- £298k
- Staff
- —
- Green Way Energo LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £487k
- Profit
- £21.9k
- Staff
- —
- West Byfleet Nursery LimitedRamsgate · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £524k
- Profit
- £13.9k
- Staff
- 34
- RCM Information Services LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £524k
- Profit
- £134k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £0), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.