Wernick Construction Limited
Registered name: WERNICK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
Part of Wernick Group (Holdings) Limited groupWernick Construction Limited made £24.1m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Wernick Construction Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £24.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.3m profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Wickford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wickford, East of England
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “S Wernick & Sons (Holdings) Limited is the company's immediate parent undertaking and Wernick Group (Holdings) Limited is the company's ultimate parent undertaking. The registered address for the pare”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.9m | £36.6m | £23.3m | £24.1m |
| Cost of sales | £20.3m | £31.9m | £19.2m | £19.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.6m | £4.7m | £4.1m | £4.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £1.3m | £2.4m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | £1m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £1m | £1.9m | £1.4m | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 32 | 40 | 27 | 28 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.3% | 5.1% | 5.9% | 5.6% |
| Gross margin | 14.9% | 13% | 17.5% | 18.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £745k | £915k | £862k | £859k |
| Profit per employee | £32.3k | £47k | £51.2k | £48k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲53.4% | ▼36.4% | ▲3.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲81.8% | ▼26.4% | ▼2.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲25% | ▼32.5% | ▲3.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £18.8k | £83.3k | £24k | £46k |
| Net assets | £7.9m | £9.7m | £11.1m | £12.5m |
| Fixed assets | £248k | £326k | — | £368k |
| Current assets | £18.4m | £25.6m | £20.2m | £22.7m |
| Debtors | £18.4m | £25.5m | £20.2m | £22.7m |
| Deferred income | £23.6k | £23.6k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £859k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £48k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 94.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £12.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲92%
- Now £46k
- Headcount
- ▲4%
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £368k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wernick Group (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- S.wernick & Sons (Holdings) Limited75–100%
- Wernick Construction Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Wernick Hire LimitedRev. £144m · Profit £14.3m
- Wernick Buildings LimitedRev. £52.2m · Profit £2m
- Wernick Power Solutions LimitedRev. £24.5m · Profit £2.6m
- Wernick Avdanzer LimitedRev. £9.4m · Profit £398k
- Avd Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Specurate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Togher Construction LimitedEnfield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £997k
- Staff
- 15
- Akn Build LtdLeicester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 43
- Zenith Developments Group LtdDunswell · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £231k
- Staff
- 21
- D. Brown (Building Contractors) LimitedSpalding · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £24.3m
- Profit
- £60.4k
- Staff
- 48
- P&K McKaigue LimitedMaghera · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £23.6m
- Profit
- £453k
- Staff
- 51
- M & O Building Contractors LimitedLeicester · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.