Framptons Limited
Registered name: FRAMPTONS LIMITED
Part of Framptons Group Holdings Limited groupFramptons Limited made £36.3m revenue and £758k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2026.
Framptons Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £36.3m in the year to 30 Apr 2026, with £758k profit and 160 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other food products” and is based in Somerset; we hold 6 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Somerset, South West
- Age
- 58 yrs · since 1968
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2021 | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 | 30 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £37.6m | £50.1m | £48.4m | £41m | £34.7m | £36.3m |
| Cost of sales | £31.3m | £41.5m | £41.8m | £32.3m | £26.4m | £26.7m |
| Gross profit | £6.3m | £8.6m | £6.6m | £8.7m | £8.3m | £9.6m |
| Operating profit | −£484k | −£276k | −£4.1m | £2m | −£1.4m | £1.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£828k | −£733k | −£4.7m | £1.3m | −£1.6m | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£759k | −£593k | −£3.7m | £978k | −£1.3m | £758k |
| Profit (best available) | −£759k | −£593k | −£3.7m | £978k | −£1.3m | £758k |
| Staff costs | £9m | £10.1m | £9.2m | £7.5m | £7.3m | £7.5m |
| Employees (average) | 300 | 303 | 275 | 238 | 176 | 160 |
| Ratios | ||||||
| Profit margin | −2% | −1.2% | −7.6% | 2.4% | −3.6% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 16.7% | 17.2% | 13.6% | 21.2% | 23.8% | 26.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £125k | £165k | £176k | £172k | £197k | £227k |
| Profit per employee | −£2.5k | −£2k | −£13.4k | £4.1k | −£7.2k | £4.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33.2% | ▼3.4% | — | — | ▲4.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1% | ▼9.2% | — | — | ▼9.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||||
| Cash at bank | £254k | £799 | £827 | £718k | £513 | £661 |
| Net assets | £2.9m | £2.1m | −£867k | £111k | −£1.2m | £5k |
| Fixed assets | £15.7m | £15.1m | £12.9m | £13.4m | £14.5m | £16.3m |
| Current assets | £12.1m | £15.7m | £12.2m | £10.5m | £8.2m | £10m |
| Debtors | £6.4m | £8.2m | £6.8m | £5.7m | £4.7m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.7m | £1.9m | £1.2m | £1.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £227k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 44.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £5k
- Cash at bank
- ▲29%
- Now £661
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 160
- Deferred income
- ▲34%
- Now £1.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▲12%
- Now £16.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Framptons Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Framptons Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Frampton Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit −£21.8k
- Framptons Egg Products LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bee Health LimitedLondon · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £35.4m
- Profit
- £803k
- Staff
- 275
- C.K. Foods (Processing) LimitedHull · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £38m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 89
- Plant Lipids UK LimitedCorby · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £39.1m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 26
- Raynor Foods LimitedChelmsford · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £33m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 357
- On a Roll Sandwich Company LimitedMiddlesbrough · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £41m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 287
- Zeina Foods LimitedOssett · Manufacture of other food products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £32m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 44
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2026 (profit £758k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.