Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00915516 · Incorporated 15 Sep 1967

Brenntag Inorganic Chemicals Limited

Registered name: BRENNTAG INORGANIC CHEMICALS LIMITED

Part of Brenntag Se group

Brenntag Inorganic Chemicals Limited made £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Brenntag Inorganic Chemicals Limited reported £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 18% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
59 yrs · since 1967
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Brenntag UK Holding Limited”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▼17.8%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Operating profit−£15k−£15k
Profit before tax£2.3m£1.9m
Profit after tax£2.3m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£2.3m£1.9m
Employees (average)00
Ratios
Profit margin——
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼17.8%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£29.1m£31.1m
Debtors£29.1m£31.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £31.1m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Brenntag Se (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Brenntag UK Holding Limited75–100%
  3. Brenntag Inorganic Chemicals Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

Sister companies (8)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.