Croxdale Service Station Limited
Registered name: CROXDALE SERVICE STATION LIMITED
Part of New Equipment Holdings Limited groupCroxdale Service Station Limited made £50.9m revenue and £276k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Croxdale Service Station Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £50.9m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £276k profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in North Yorkshire.; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- North Yorkshire., North East
- Age
- 59 yrs · since 1967
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “New Equipment Holdings Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £36.4m | £48.4m | £50.9m |
| Cost of sales | £35.1m | £46.9m | £49.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.8m |
| Operating profit | £375k | £646k | £673k |
| Profit before tax | £175k | £336k | £421k |
| Profit after tax | £66.2k | £322k | £276k |
| Profit (best available) | £66.2k | £322k | £276k |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 49 | 56 | 64 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.7% | 0.5% |
| Gross margin | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £743k | £865k | £795k |
| Profit per employee | £1.4k | £5.8k | £4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲33% | ▲5.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲386.9% | ▼14.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲14.3% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £122k | £558k | £81.3k |
| Net assets | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.5m | £2.8m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £5.9m | £5.2m | £6.4m |
| Debtors | £828k | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Deferred income | £180k | £142k | £240k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 3.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £795k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲26%
- Now £1.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼85%
- Now £81.3k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲69%
- Now £240k
- Fixed assets
- ▲20%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- New Equipment Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Croxdale Service Station Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Croxdale Car & Van Rental LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Croxdale Fast-Fit LimitedFigures not disclosed
- D.J.H. (Group) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Thames Motor Group (Slough) LimitedTunbridge Wells · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £50.3m
- Profit
- £170k
- Staff
- 56
- M.T.C.R. Marketing LimitedKidderminster · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £51.6m
- Profit
- £427k
- Staff
- 95
- Grafise LimitedLondon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £51.7m
- Profit
- £671k
- Staff
- 89
- Pitten LimitedNewton Abbot · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £52.6m
- Profit
- £333k
- Staff
- 75
- Ingram Motoring Group LimitedAyrshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £49.1m
- Profit
- £42.4k
- Staff
- 84
- Mervyn Stewart LimitedSale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £52.7m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 85
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £276k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.