H.parkinson Haulage Limited
Registered name: H.PARKINSON HAULAGE LIMITED
Part of HPH Group Ltd groupH.parkinson Haulage Limited made £15.7m revenue and a £2.6m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2024.
H.parkinson Haulage Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £15.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with a loss of £2.6m and 139 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Preston; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration/Administrative Receiver
- Location
- Preston, North West
- Age
- 59 yrs · since 1967
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “HPH Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £15.1m | £16.3m | £15.7m |
| Cost of sales | £11.7m | £13.6m | £13.8m |
| Gross profit | £3.4m | £2.7m | £1.9m |
| Operating profit | −£335k | −£106k | −£2.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£536k | −£341k | −£3m |
| Profit after tax | −£35k | £69.1k | −£2.6m |
| Profit (best available) | −£35k | £69.1k | −£2.6m |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £5.3m | £5.5m |
| Employees (average) | 131 | 131 | 139 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −0.2% | 0.4% | −16.5% |
| Gross margin | 22.6% | 16.7% | 12.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £115k | £124k | £113k |
| Profit per employee | −£267 | £527 | −£18.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲8.2% | ▼3.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼3849% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲6.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | — | £1.1k | £200 |
| Net assets | £1.1m | £1m | −£1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £5.1m | £4.3m | £1.3m |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £4m | £2.3m |
| Debtors | £2.2m | £3m | £1.8m |
| Deferred income | £440k | £442k | £44.4k |
| Cash from operations | — | −£638k | −£1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −16.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 12.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £113k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼264%
- Now −£1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼82%
- Now £200
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 139
- Deferred income
- ▼90%
- Now £44.4k
- Fixed assets
- ▼69%
- Now £1.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- HPH Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- H.parkinson Haulage Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kenway Tyres LimitedAberdeen · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £15.7m
- Profit
- £72.6k
- Staff
- 63
- Revive! Auto Innovations (UK) LimitedRugby · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 81
- Mantank Environmental Services LimitedStockton on Tees · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £15.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 107
- Ses Autoparts LimitedRomsey · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 125
- Mobile Services (Ellistown) LimitedEllistown · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £16.4m
- Profit
- £93k
- Staff
- 109
- Multifleet Vehicle Management LimitedSolihull · Maintenance and repair of motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £16.7m
- Profit
- £85.2k
- Staff
- 40
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit −£2.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.