Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00879879 · Incorporated 23 May 1966

Selectaglaze Limited

Registered name: SELECTAGLAZE LIMITED

Part of Selectaglaze Eot Limited group

Selectaglaze Limited made £10.6m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Selectaglaze Limited’s revenue grew 15% to £10.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 75 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in ST Albans; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 32990Other manufacturing n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
ST Albans, East of England
Age
60 yrs · since 1966
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a wholly owned subsidiary undertaking of Selectaglaze Holdings Limited and the ultimate parent company is Selectaglaze EOT Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightOperating leverage
Revenue
£10.6m
Growth ▲14.6%
Profit
£1.5m
Growth ▲34.6%
Profit margin
14.3%
Gross 65%
Employees
75
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£20.1k
Revenue/employee £141k
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£8.8m£9.4m£9.2m£10.6m
Cost of sales£3.8m£4.1m£3.6m£3.7m
Gross profit£5m£5.3m£5.6m£6.9m
Operating profit£1m£1.3m£1.2m£1.8m
Profit before tax£1.1m£1.5m£1.5m£2m
Profit after tax£879k£1.1m£1.1m£1.5m
Profit (best available)£879k£1.1m£1.1m£1.5m
Staff costs£4.4m£4.9m£4.9m£5.4m
Employees (average)73777575
Ratios
Profit margin10%11.7%12.1%14.3%
Gross margin56.7%56.5%61.2%65%
Revenue per employee£121k£122k£123k£141k
Profit per employee£12k£14.2k£14.9k£20.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.6%▼1.8%▲14.6%
Profit growth—▲24.6%▲2.3%▲34.6%
Headcount growth—▲5.5%▼2.6%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.1m£2.8m£4.6m£995k
Net assets£4.8m£5.3m£6m£5.1m
Fixed assets£566k£692k£7.5k£664k
Current assets£6.1m£7.7m£8.8m£7.3m
Debtors£918k£792k£621k£968k
Deferred income—£1.4m£1.6m£934k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
14.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
65%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£141k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£20.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
6.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
8.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
9.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼15%
Now £5.1m
Cash at bank
▼78%
Now £995k
Headcount
0%
Now 75
Deferred income
▼43%
Now £934k
Fixed assets
▲8753%
Now £664k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Selectaglaze Eot Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Selectaglaze Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Selectaglaze Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.