Employers Mutual Protection Services Limited
Registered name: EMPLOYERS MUTUAL PROTECTION SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Lodge Service International Limited groupEmployers Mutual Protection Services Limited made £175k revenue and £12.5k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Employers Mutual Protection Services Limited’s revenue grew 52% to £175k in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £12.5k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “human resources provision and management of human resources functions” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 60 yrs · since 1966
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £70.5k | £99.9k | £115k | £175k |
| Cost of sales | £15.9k | £68.3k | £91.6k | £139k |
| Gross profit | £54.6k | £31.5k | £23.5k | £35.6k |
| Operating profit | −£17.7k | −£1.2k | £7.4k | £16.5k |
| Profit before tax | −£17.7k | −£1.2k | £7.4k | £16.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£17.6k | −£1.2k | £6.5k | £12.5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£17.6k | −£1.2k | £6.5k | £12.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −24.9% | −1.1% | 5.7% | 7.1% |
| Gross margin | 77.4% | 31.6% | 20.4% | 20.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲41.7% | ▲15.2% | ▲52.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲91.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £6.3k | £5.9k | £19.3k | £15.8k |
| Net assets | £127k | £126k | £132k | £145k |
| Fixed assets | £137 | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £134k | £133k | £151k | £157k |
| Debtors | £2.4k | £6.9k | £3.8k | £6.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £145k
- Cash at bank
- ▼18%
- Now £15.8k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Lodge Service International Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Employers Mutual Protection Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (11)
- Brooknight Security LimitedRev. £7.6m · Profit −£681k
- Lodge Service Technical LimitedRev. £1.6m · Profit £168k
- Lodge Service Intelligence LimitedRev. £583k · Profit £101k
- Lodge Service UK LimitedRev. £258k · Profit −£206k
- Eclipse Recruitment LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£560
- Lodg.ic LtdRev. £0 · Profit −£120
- LH Service Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lodge Service (Eastern) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Lodge Service (Western) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- LS Service Management LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Optimum CCTV LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £12.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.