Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00868373 · Incorporated 7 Jan 1966

Clariant Distribution UK Ltd

Registered name: CLARIANT DISTRIBUTION UK LTD

Part of Clariant Ag group

Clariant Distribution UK Ltd made a £8k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2023 (revenue not disclosed).

Clariant Distribution UK Ltd reported a loss of £8k in the year to 31 Dec 2023; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 3 employees. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 74909Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
Status
Liquidation
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
60 yrs · since 1966
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2023

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£8k
Growth ▼157.1%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
3
Change ▼25%
Profit / employee
−£2.7k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 2023
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)——
Profit before tax£14k−£8k
Profit (best available)£14k−£8k
Staff costs£269k£0
Employees (average)43
Ratios
Profit margin——
Profit per employee£3.5k−£2.7k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼157.1%
Headcount growth—▼25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£1.5m£1.5m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £1.5m
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▼25%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Clariant Ag (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Clariant Services UK Ltd75–100%
  3. Clariant Distribution UK Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit −£8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.