G.R. Lane Health Products Limited
Registered name: G.R. LANE HEALTH PRODUCTS LIMITED
Part of G.R. Lane Holdings Limited groupG.R. Lane Health Products Limited made £26.8m revenue and £334k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
G.R. Lane Health Products Limited’s revenue grew 3% to £26.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £334k profit and 180 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products” and is based in Gloucester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gloucester, South West
- Age
- 61 yrs · since 1965
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.3m | £24.3m | £25.9m | £26.8m |
| Cost of sales | £8.3m | £8.9m | £9.7m | £12.5m |
| Gross profit | £15m | £15.4m | £16.2m | £14.2m |
| Profit before tax | £3.5m | −£851k | £2.3m | £442k |
| Profit after tax | £3.4m | −£425k | £1.9m | £334k |
| Profit (best available) | £3.4m | −£425k | £1.9m | £334k |
| Staff costs | £8.2m | £8.2m | £6.5m | £8.1m |
| Employees (average) | 171 | 177 | 185 | 180 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 14.5% | −1.8% | 7.4% | 1.3% |
| Gross margin | 64.4% | 63.5% | 62.6% | 53.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £136k | £137k | £140k | £149k |
| Profit per employee | £19.7k | −£2.4k | £10.3k | £1.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.4% | ▲6.6% | ▲3.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼112.6% | — | ▼82.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲3.5% | ▲4.5% | ▼2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.2m | £1.9m | £3.7m | £3.4m |
| Net assets | £13.2m | £6m | £6m | £6m |
| Fixed assets | £16.8m | — | — | — |
| Current assets | £13.6m | £14.8m | £16.3m | £14m |
| Debtors | £3.8m | £3.7m | £4.5m | £3.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 53.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £149k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- 0%
- Now £6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £3.4m
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 180
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- G.R. Lane Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- G.R. Lane Health Products Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Gopo LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sarakan LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Supersun Nutrition LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Jakemans (Confectioners) LimitedRev. £21.5m · Profit £2.8m
- Kalms LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Laneshealth LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Olbas LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Parkacre LimitedGainsborough · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £26.1m
- Profit
- £904k
- Staff
- 182
- Specialist Anodising Company LimitedChester · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £23.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 326
- RSR LimitedLancaster · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £22.2m
- Profit
- £17.7m
- Staff
- 96
- Diomed Developments LimitedLoughton · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 6
- Principle Healthcare LimitedLeeds · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £18.5m
- Profit
- £702k
- Staff
- 16
- Herrco Cosmetics LimitedHalesworth · Manufacture of basic pharmaceutical products
- Revenue
- £40.4m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 179
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £334k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.