Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00798870 · Incorporated 31 Mar 1964

Tindle Newspapers Limited

Registered name: TINDLE NEWSPAPERS LIMITED

Tindle Newspapers Limited made £1.3m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2024.

Tindle Newspapers Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £1.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with £1m profit and 14 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Farnham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Farnham, South East
Age
62 yrs · since 1964
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£1.3m
Growth ▲6.8%
Profit
£1m
Growth —
Profit margin
77.6%
Gross 71.6%
Employees
14
Change ▲40%
Profit / employee
£73.1k
Revenue/employee £94.2k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£985k£1.2m£1.3m
Cost of sales£154k£236k£375k
Gross profit£831k£998k£944k
Operating profit−£214k−£436k−£939k
Profit before tax£850k−£185k£1.1m
Profit after tax£800k−£205k£1m
Profit (best available)£800k−£205k£1m
Employees (average)141014
Ratios
Profit margin81.2%−16.6%77.6%
Gross margin84.4%80.9%71.6%
Revenue per employee£70.4k£123k£94.2k
Profit per employee£57.2k−£20.5k£73.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲25.2%▲6.8%
Profit growth—▼125.6%—
Headcount growth—▼28.6%▲40%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£10.6m£9.4m£10.3m
Net assets£31.3m£31m£32.1m
Fixed assets£13.2m£12.7m£11.9m
Current assets£19.1m£19.4m£21.4m
Debtors£41.1k£88.3k£137k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023Accounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
77.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
71.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£94.2k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£73.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
900%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.4%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲3%
Now £32.1m
Cash at bank
▲9%
Now £10.3m
Headcount
▲40%
Now 14
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £11.9m

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.