Wanis Limited
Registered name: WANIS LIMITED
Part of Sara (EU) Limited groupWanis Limited made £156m revenue and £11.1m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Wanis Limited’s revenue grew 12% to £156m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £11.1m profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Orient Way; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Orient Way, London
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1964
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £106m | £126m | £140m | £156m |
| Cost of sales | £84.9m | £101m | £109m | £123m |
| Gross profit | £20.9m | £25.6m | £31.1m | £33.6m |
| Operating profit | £6.6m | £10.3m | £14.2m | £15.9m |
| Profit before tax | £6.6m | £10.3m | £14.1m | £14.8m |
| Profit after tax | £5.3m | £8.2m | £10.5m | £11.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £5.3m | £8.2m | £10.5m | £11.1m |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5% | 6.5% | 7.5% | 7.1% |
| Gross margin | 19.8% | 20.3% | 22.3% | 21.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £35.3m | £42m | £46.5m | £52.1m |
| Profit per employee | £1.8m | £2.7m | £3.5m | £3.7m |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.2% | ▲10.7% | ▲12% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲53.8% | ▲29.3% | ▲5.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.1m | £4.4m | £5.4m | £4.3m |
| Net assets | £24.5m | £24.4m | £29.5m | £31.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.5m | £3.1m | £3m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £34.8m | £40.3m | £42.9m | £44.9m |
| Debtors | £9.3m | £12.1m | £11.7m | £9.3m |
| Deferred income | £726k | £358k | £376k | £1.1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £52.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.7m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £31.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £4.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲194%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sara (EU) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Wanis Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Lumen House LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Tropical Sun Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wanis International Foods LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wanis Management Services LLPFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- I.c.s. (UK) LimitedWest Yorkshire · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £172m
- Profit
- £3.4m
- Staff
- 313
- Maspo LtdSheffield · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £139m
- Profit
- £169k
- Staff
- 57
- P. & B. (Foods) LimitedBradford · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £11.7m
- Staff
- 231
- ST Pierre Groupe LimitedManchester · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £102m
- Profit
- £7m
- Staff
- 99
- JJ Food Service LimitedEnfield · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £243m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 765
- C.J. Lang & Son LimitedTayside · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £255m
- Profit
- £715k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £11.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.