Stately-Albion Limited
Registered name: STATELY-ALBION LIMITED
Part of Albion Homes Group Ltd groupStately-Albion Limited made £42.2m revenue and a £5.5m loss in the year to 30 Sep 2024.
Stately-Albion Limited’s revenue was £42.2m in the year to 30 Sep 2024, with a loss of £5.5m and 222 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Newport; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1964
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “During the period, 100% of the Company's share capital was acquired by Albion Homes Group Limited. As a result Albion Homes Group Limited is the immediate and ultimate parent undertaking undertaking. ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.1m | £39.4m | £42.2m |
| Cost of sales | £17.1m | £29.1m | £35m |
| Gross profit | £4m | £10.3m | £7.1m |
| Operating profit | −£1.3m | −£4.3m | −£5.7m |
| Profit before tax | −£915k | −£3.5m | −£5.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£915k | −£3.5m | −£5.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£915k | −£3.5m | −£5.5m |
| Staff costs | £5m | £9m | £12.4m |
| Employees (average) | 248 | 239 | 222 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −4.3% | −8.8% | −13% |
| Gross margin | 18.7% | 26.2% | 16.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £85k | £165k | £190k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.7k | −£14.5k | −£24.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲86.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼3.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.8m | £1.1m | £877k |
| Net assets | £9.4m | £5.9m | £417k |
| Fixed assets | £2.9m | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Current assets | £14m | £9.7m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £5.9m | £3.7m | £3.1m |
| Deferred income | £550k | £697k | £1.4m |
| Cash from operations | £2.4m | −£1.4m | −£4.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £190k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£24.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £417k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £877k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 222
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £1.4m
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £2.3m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Albion Homes Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Stately-Albion Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Smithbrewer LimitedLower Weare · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.1m
- Profit
- £815k
- Staff
- 205
- A N Wallis & Company LimitedNottinghamshire · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 101
- Palace Scenery Construction LtdLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £41.8m
- Profit
- £2.7m
- Staff
- 104
- Prima Healthcare Group LimitedGloucester · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £42.8m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 268
- Mary Randall Vickers & Co LimitedLeeds · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- —
- Hoya Lens U.K. LimitedOther manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £40.8m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 155
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2024 (profit −£5.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 13 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.