Blistex Limited
Registered name: BLISTEX LIMITED
Part of Blistex Inc. groupBlistex Limited made £180k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Blistex Limited reported £180k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations” and is based in Milton Keynes; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Milton Keynes, South East
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1963
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent undertaking of the smallest group of undertakings for which group financial statements are drawn up and of which the company is a member is Blistex Inc,”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £833k | −£211k | −£257k | £180k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £833k | −£211k | −£257k | £180k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £417k | −£105k | −£128k | £90.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼125.3% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £2.3k | £2.3k | £2.3k | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £40.6k | £874k | £663k | £407k | £679k |
| Current assets | £1m | £2.1m | £1.3m | £482k | — |
| Debtors | £640k | £1.6m | £744k | £13.7k | £533k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £90.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲67%
- Now £679k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Blistex Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Blistex Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Nicobrand LimitedCounty Londonderry · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £62.5m
- Profit
- £19.9m
- Staff
- 88
- Catalent CTS (Edinburgh) LimitedSwindon · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £68.7m
- Profit
- £17.8m
- Staff
- 264
- Morningside Pharmaceuticals LimitedNorthampton · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £75.3m
- Profit
- £13.4m
- Staff
- 47
- Morningside Healthcare LimitedNorthampton · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £21.3m
- Profit
- £10.5m
- Staff
- 10
- DR Reddy's Laboratories (UK) LimitedCambridge · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £95m
- Profit
- £10.1m
- Staff
- 46
- Quantum Pharmaceutical LimitedBurnopfield · Manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations
- Revenue
- £235m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- 279
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £180k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.