Charles Bernard Hotels Limited
Registered name: CHARLES BERNARD HOTELS LIMITED
Part of Kingbrent Ltd groupCharles Bernard Hotels Limited made £541k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Charles Bernard Hotels Limited reported £541k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, down 10% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 18 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 62 yrs · since 1963
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £250k | £667k | £598k | £541k |
| Profit (best available) | £250k | £667k | £598k | £541k |
| Employees (average) | 21 | 19 | 18 | 18 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £11.9k | £35.1k | £33.2k | £30k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▲167% | ▼10.3% | ▼9.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼9.5% | ▼5.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.8m |
| Net assets | £5.7m | £6.4m | £7m | £7m |
| Fixed assets | £5.5m | £5.5m | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| Current assets | £2.1m | £2.8m | £3.1m | £3.7m |
| Debtors | £139k | £73.7k | £97.4k | £72.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £30k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲26%
- Now £2.8m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 18
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £5.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Kingbrent Ltd (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Charles Bernard Hotels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitbread Group PLCPorz Avenue Dunstable · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £2.9bn
- Profit
- £198m
- Staff
- 32,386
- Leonardo Hotel Management (UK) LimitedHotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £50.6m
- Staff
- 3,350
- Young & Co's Brewery PLCWandsworth · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £508m
- Profit
- £28.1m
- Staff
- 7,536
- Fuller Smith & Turner PLCLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £398m
- Profit
- £21.2m
- Staff
- 5,491
- Britannia Hotels LimitedHale · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £161m
- Profit
- £20.3m
- Staff
- 2,451
- Rocco Forte Hotels LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £345m
- Profit
- £17.6m
- Staff
- 2,619
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £541k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.