F.W. Baker Limited
Registered name: F.W. BAKER LIMITED
F.W. Baker Limited made £344 revenue and £73.7m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
F.W. Baker Limited’s revenue fell 38% to £344 in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £73.7m profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Stratford; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Stratford, West Midlands
- Age
- 63 yrs · since 1963
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £551 | £344 |
| Gross profit | £551 | £344 |
| Operating profit | −£141k | £71.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£141k | £74.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£141k | £73.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£141k | £73.7m |
| Staff costs | — | £105k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −25542% | 21415488% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £138 | £172 |
| Profit per employee | −£35.2k | £36.8m |
| Cash conversion | — | −31% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼37.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.9k | £10.8m |
| Net assets | £12.2m | £66m |
| Fixed assets | £12.3m | £34.7m |
| Current assets | £39.1k | £32.2m |
| Debtors | £23.7k | £21.5m |
| Deferred income | £5.2k | £37.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£1k | −£22.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 21415488%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £172
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £36.8m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −31%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 10094983%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 10919%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6237015%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲442%
- Now £66m
- Cash at bank
- ▲553237%
- Now £10.8m
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- ▲625%
- Now £37.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲183%
- Now £34.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £73.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.