Monopro Limited
Registered name: MONOPRO LIMITED
Monopro Limited made £6.1m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Monopro Limited’s revenue grew 5% to £6.1m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £1.2m profit. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 64 yrs · since 1962
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £5.8m | £6.1m |
| Cost of sales | −£1.2m | −£569k | −£276k |
| Gross profit | £5.2m | £5.2m | £5.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.5m | £389k | £614k |
| Profit before tax | −£11.1m | −£4.8m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£8.4m | −£3.7m | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.4m | −£3.7m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −131.8% | −64.4% | 20.1% |
| Gross margin | 81.5% | 90.2% | 95.5% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9% | ▲5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 20.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 95.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Clacton Hotel LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- London Land LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Standard Securities LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- BHH Lift Accommodation Services LimitedTewkesbury · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- —
- Ohi Akari Properties LtdLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- —
- The Argyll Club (Midtown) LtdLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £264k
- Staff
- 8
- Saint Vincent Operations LimitedNorwich · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £985k
- Staff
- 25
- BBG Lift Accommodation Services LimitedTewkesbury · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £6.2m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- —
- Alvis Brothers (Lye Cross) LimitedWrington · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £176
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.