Shorts Group Limited
Registered name: SHORTS GROUP LIMITED
Part of Shorts Group (Holdings) Limited groupShorts Group Limited made £24m revenue and £649k profit in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Shorts Group Limited’s revenue grew 21% to £24m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £649k profit and 151 employees. The company is classified under “collection of non-hazardous waste” and is based in Bracknell; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bracknell, South East
- Age
- 64 yrs · since 1962
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is ultimately controlled by G J D Short by virtue of him holding 100% of the parent company's issued share capital.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.8m | £19.6m | £19.8m | £24m |
| Cost of sales | £12.7m | £14.2m | £14.7m | £17.9m |
| Gross profit | £6.1m | £5.4m | £5m | £6.1m |
| Operating profit | £2.1m | £873k | −£212k | £527k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £1m | £41.8k | £739k |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £1m | £18.1k | £649k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £1m | £18.1k | £649k |
| Staff costs | £5.1m | £5.7m | £6m | £6.9m |
| Employees (average) | 133 | 135 | 146 | 151 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 9.1% | 5.2% | 0.1% | 2.7% |
| Gross margin | 32.6% | 27.5% | 25.5% | 25.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £141k | £145k | £135k | £159k |
| Profit per employee | £12.8k | £7.6k | £124 | £4.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▲0.6% | ▲21.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼39.8% | ▼98.2% | ▲3479% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲1.5% | ▲8.2% | ▲3.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.7m | £1.7m | £597k | £104k |
| Net assets | £12.9m | £14m | £14m | £15m |
| Fixed assets | £7.5m | £11.4m | £10.8m | £11m |
| Current assets | £12.3m | £13.5m | £13.4m | £15m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.7m | £2.8m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £202k | £308k | £622k | £594k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 25.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £159k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 45.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £15m
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £104k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 151
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £594k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £11m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Shorts Group (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Shorts Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Shorts LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shorts of Ascot LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shorts Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shorts Timber Services (Datchet) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- W & S Waste Management LimitedPoole · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 172
- Fresh Start Waste Services LtdManchester · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £23.8m
- Profit
- £841k
- Staff
- 135
- Allwood Recycling Solutions LimitedManchester · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 134
- Swisco LimitedTorquay · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £24.9m
- Profit
- £38.5k
- Staff
- 310
- Anyjunk LimitedLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £23m
- Profit
- £2.9m
- Staff
- 43
- Clearabee LimitedLondon · Collection of non-hazardous waste
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 235
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £649k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.