Harold Wilson Financial Services Limited
Registered name: HAROLD WILSON FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Wilson Insurance Broking Group Limited groupHarold Wilson Financial Services Limited made £1.2m revenue and £54.9k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Harold Wilson Financial Services Limited’s revenue was £1.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £54.9k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “life insurance”; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- East Midlands
- Age
- 64 yrs · since 1961
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m | £1.2m |
| Cost of sales | £430k | £370k | £365k | £332k |
| Gross profit | £810k | £790k | £841k | £871k |
| Profit before tax | £110k | £88k | £86.6k | £74.9k |
| Profit after tax | £90.7k | £79.2k | £64.2k | £54.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £90.7k | £79.2k | £64.2k | £54.9k |
| Staff costs | £478k | £466k | £515k | £540k |
| Employees (average) | 9 | 8 | 9 | 10 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 7.3% | 6.8% | 5.3% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | 65.3% | 68.1% | 69.7% | 72.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £138k | £145k | £134k | £120k |
| Profit per employee | £10.1k | £9.9k | £7.1k | £5.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼6.4% | ▲4% | ▼0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼12.7% | ▼18.9% | ▼14.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.1% | ▲12.5% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £587k | £574k | £660k | £384k |
| Net assets | £769k | £848k | £913k | £968k |
| Current assets | £897k | £948k | £1m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £39.5k | £42.3k | £44k | £23.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£175k | −£6.4k | −£94.8k | £254k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 72.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £120k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲6%
- Now £968k
- Cash at bank
- ▼42%
- Now £384k
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 10
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Wilson Insurance Broking Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Harold Wilson Financial Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Harold Wilson (Insurances) LimitedRev. £2.3m · Profit £62.7k
- Harold Wilson (Life and Pensions) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Harold Wilson (Risk Management) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- O'Dell, Walton & Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £54.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.