Gavin Murray Limited
Registered name: GAVIN MURRAY LIMITED
Part of Ellisons Travel Services Limited groupGavin Murray Limited made £12.3m revenue and £787k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Gavin Murray Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £12.3m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £787k profit and 132 employees. The company is classified under “other passenger land transport” and is based in ST Helens; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- ST Helens, North West
- Age
- 65 yrs · since 1961
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Ellisons Travel Services Limited, a company incorporated in Great Britain and registered in England and Wales. The registered office is 61 Boundary Road, St. Helens, Eng”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £9.1m | £10.5m | £11.6m | £12.3m |
| Cost of sales | £7.6m | £7.8m | £8.8m | £9.1m |
| Gross profit | £1.5m | £2.7m | £2.9m | £3.2m |
| Operating profit | £237k | £1.5m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | −£71.5k | £1.1m | £818k | £1.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£59.6k | £809k | £606k | £787k |
| Profit (best available) | −£59.6k | £809k | £606k | £787k |
| Staff costs | £3.7m | £4.2m | £4.9m | £5.4m |
| Employees (average) | 119 | 124 | 128 | 132 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −0.7% | 7.7% | 5.2% | 6.4% |
| Gross margin | 16.9% | 25.6% | 24.6% | 26% |
| Revenue per employee | £76.7k | £84.9k | £91k | £93.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£501 | £6.5k | £4.7k | £6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.4% | ▲10.7% | ▲5.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼25.1% | ▲29.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.2% | ▲3.2% | ▲3.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.6k | £10.5k | £10.7k | £10.7k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.9m | £2.2m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £7.1m | £8m | £9.5m | £10.8m |
| Current assets | £1.6m | £2m | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Debtors | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Deferred income | £148k | £156k | £284k | £236k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £93.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 87.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲22%
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £10.7k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 132
- Deferred income
- ▼17%
- Now £236k
- Fixed assets
- ▲13%
- Now £10.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ellisons Travel Services Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gavin Murray Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Centrebus North LimitedLeicester · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 180
- Falcon Coaches LimitedChobham · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £12.7m
- Profit
- £157k
- Staff
- 126
- Swans Travel LimitedNewbury · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 67
- Centaur Overland Travel LimitedDartford · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 396
- Lakeside Coaches LimitedLondon · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 127
- Grange Travel Coach Hire LimitedGravesend · Other passenger land transport
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £899k
- Staff
- 97
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £787k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.