Moor Hall Hotel Limited
Registered name: MOOR HALL HOTEL LIMITED
Part of Webb Hotel Group Limited groupMoor Hall Hotel Limited made £7m revenue and £139k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Moor Hall Hotel Limited’s revenue was £7m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £139k profit and 158 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in West Midlands; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- West Midlands, West Midlands
- Age
- 65 yrs · since 1961
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate holding company is Webb Hotel Group Limited, a company incorporated in England. It's registered office is Moor Hall Hotel, Four Oaks, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B75 6LN.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.8m | £7.1m | £7m | £7m |
| Cost of sales | £3.9m | £4.2m | £4.2m | £4.2m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £2.9m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | £576k | £232k | £281k |
| Profit before tax | £1.1m | £453k | £105k | £164k |
| Profit after tax | £909k | £477k | £123k | £139k |
| Profit (best available) | £909k | £477k | £123k | £139k |
| Staff costs | £3m | £3.2m | £3.4m | £3.4m |
| Employees (average) | 180 | 178 | 194 | 158 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 13.3% | 6.7% | 1.8% | 2% |
| Gross margin | 43.7% | 41.2% | 40.5% | 40.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £38k | £39.9k | £36k | £44.4k |
| Profit per employee | £5k | £2.7k | £632 | £880 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.6% | ▼1.5% | ▲0.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼47.6% | ▼74.3% | ▲13.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼1.1% | ▲9% | ▼18.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £89.9k | £374k | £424k | £216k |
| Net assets | £6.8m | £7.1m | £7m | £6.9m |
| Fixed assets | £8.6m | £8.5m | £8.4m | £8.4m |
| Current assets | £2m | £1.8m | £1.3m | £628k |
| Debtors | £93k | £75.8k | £149k | £142k |
| Deferred income | £253k | £393k | £306k | £309k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 40.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £880
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 119.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £6.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼49%
- Now £216k
- Headcount
- ▼19%
- Now 158
- Deferred income
- ▲1%
- Now £309k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £8.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Webb Hotel Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Moor Hall Hotel Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- The Cathedral Hotel (Lichfield) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£74.5k
- The Gables Hotel LimitedRev. — · Profit −£521k
- The George Hotel (Lichfield) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£22.3k
- The Red Lion (WHG) LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Webb Property LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Armathwaite Hall Hotel LimitedKeswick · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £527k
- Staff
- 128
- The Arden Hotel LimitedSolihull · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £880k
- Staff
- 131
- Milton Hotels LimitedInverness · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 118
- The Sir Christopher Wren Hotel LimitedLondon · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £7.1m
- Profit
- £8.6k
- Staff
- 91
- City of Derry Hotel LimitedCo Derry · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £214k
- Staff
- 181
- City Hotel Derry LtdLondonderry · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £214k
- Staff
- 181
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £139k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.