D.B. Ramsden & Company Limited
Registered name: D.B. RAMSDEN & COMPANY LIMITED
Part of Bestway Wholesale Holdings Limited groupD.B. Ramsden & Company Limited made £59.4m revenue and £1m profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
D.B. Ramsden & Company Limited’s revenue fell 10% to £59.4m in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £1m profit and 118 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 65 yrs · since 1961
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £67m | £66.1m | £59.4m |
| Cost of sales | £61m | £59.5m | £53.2m |
| Gross profit | £6m | £6.6m | £6.3m |
| Operating profit | £954k | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Profit before tax | £974k | £2.4m | £1.3m |
| Profit after tax | £762k | £2m | £1m |
| Profit (best available) | £762k | £2m | £1m |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £2.9m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 126 | 135 | 118 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.1% | 3.1% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 9% | 10% | 10.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £532k | £490k | £504k |
| Profit per employee | £6k | £15.1k | £8.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.3% | ▼10.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲166.6% | ▼49.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲7.1% | ▼12.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £16.5k | £508k |
| Net assets | £7.1m | £7m | £7.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £791k | £645k |
| Current assets | £10.3m | £12.6m | £13m |
| Debtors | £1.9m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 10.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £504k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £8.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲2975%
- Now £508k
- Headcount
- ▼13%
- Now 118
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £645k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bestway Wholesale Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bestway Wholesale Limited75–100%
- D.B. Ramsden & Company Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Adams Foodservice Trading LtdFigures not disclosed
- Bestway Northern LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bestway Retail LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Costcutter Supermarkets Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eve Transport LtdFigures not disclosed
- Map Trading LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- John A.taylor & Sons LimitedBorehamwood · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £59.7m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 8
- Allmanhall LtdCorsham · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £61.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 48
- Paragon Foodservice LimitedDoncaster · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £54m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 30
- Nasco (UK) LtdSouthall · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £65.9m
- Profit
- £1.8m
- Staff
- 83
- Khanjra International Foods LimitedBlackburn · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £52.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 117
- Albany Products LimitedManchester · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £68.4m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 23
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.