F.C. Brown (Steel Equipment) Limited
Registered name: F.C. BROWN (STEEL EQUIPMENT) LIMITED
Part of Bisley Office Equipment Limited groupF.C. Brown (Steel Equipment) Limited made £36.8m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Jul 2025. read from filing text
F.C. Brown (Steel Equipment) Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £36.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 335 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of office and shop furniture” and is based in Newport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Newport, Wales
- Age
- 65 yrs · since 1961
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Bisley Office Equipment Limited, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Bisley Office Equipment Limited is the parent of the smallest and largest gro”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £42.8m | £36.8m |
| Cost of sales | £42.5m | £43.6m | £35.1m | £30m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £7.7m | £6.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.1m | −£1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £437k | −£5.9m | £1.6m | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £1.4m | −£4.4m | £1.4m | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £1.4m | −£4.4m | £1.4m | −£1.6m |
| Staff costs | £15.5m | £15.5m | £15.5m | £13.4m |
| Employees (average) | 412 | 394 | 367 | 335 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 3.3% | −4.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 18% | 18.4% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £117k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | £3.3k | −£11.2k | £3.9k | −£4.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼14% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼424.1% | — | ▼213.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4.4% | ▼6.9% | ▼8.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.8m | £4.9m | £7.5m | £5.7m |
| Net assets | £19.6m | £26.5m | £27m | £25.4m |
| Fixed assets | £18.7m | £17.4m | £13.4m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £30.5m | £24.6m | £25.5m | £30.8m |
| Debtors | £7.1m | £6m | £5.3m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £5.4m | £3m | £2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £25.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼24%
- Now £5.7m
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 335
- Deferred income
- ▼32%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▼74%
- Now £3.5m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bisley Office Equipment Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- F.C. Brown (Steel Equipment) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bisley Direct LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Human Space Furniture LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Boss Design LimitedDudley · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £38.9m
- Profit
- £5.6m
- Staff
- 180
- James F McCue LimitedCarrickfergus · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £40.5m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 130
- Deluxe Art & Theme LimitedCraigavon · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £44.5m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 142
- Neville Johnson LimitedTrafford Park · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £27.4m
- Profit
- £282k
- Staff
- 184
- Spacecraft International LimitedLondon · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £26.8m
- Profit
- £822k
- Staff
- 15
- Komfort Partitioning LimitedWednesbury · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £23.7m
- Profit
- £308k
- Staff
- 137
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.