Thomas Graham & Sons Limited
Registered name: THOMAS GRAHAM & SONS LIMITED
Thomas Graham & Sons Limited made £61.4m revenue and £2.3m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.
Thomas Graham & Sons Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £61.4m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £2.3m profit and 231 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale trade” and is based in Carlisle; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Carlisle, North West
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £55.3m | £57.1m | £61.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£39.1m | −£40.6m | −£44m |
| Gross profit | £16.2m | £16.4m | £17.4m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £3.6m | £3m |
| Profit before tax | £4.3m | £4.2m | £3.3m |
| Profit after tax | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.3m | £2.9m | £2.3m |
| Employees (average) | 212 | 221 | 231 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 6% | 5% | 3.7% |
| Gross margin | 29.3% | 28.8% | 28.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £261k | £258k | £266k |
| Profit per employee | £15.6k | £12.9k | £9.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.2% | ▲7.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼13.3% | ▼20.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.3% | ▲4.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 28.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £266k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 231
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- B.l.gilbert(Barrow)limitedFigures not disclosed
- Electro-Cal LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Thomas Graham LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Giant U.K. LimitedLeicester · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £61.8m
- Profit
- £549k
- Staff
- 36
- Kluman and Balter LimitedLeeds · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £60.5m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 66
- Gem Imports LimitedBarnsley · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £60.2m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 67
- Editec Marketing Consulting LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £62.7m
- Profit
- £24.1m
- Staff
- 18
- Pop Mart UK Corporation LtdLondon · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £64.4m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 187
- J. and a. Young (Leicester) LimitedCorby · Non-specialised wholesale trade
- Revenue
- £58.5m
- Profit
- £504k
- Staff
- 362
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.