Purmo Group (UK) Ltd
Registered name: PURMO GROUP (UK) LTD
Part of Apollo Global Management, Inc. groupPurmo Group (UK) Ltd made £78.4m revenue and a £39.8m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Purmo Group (UK) Ltd’s revenue fell 4% to £78.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £39.8m and 305 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of central heating radiators and boilers” and is based in Gateshead; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Gateshead, North East
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is a subsidiary of Purmo Group Plc, which is the immediate controlling party.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £81.7m | £78.4m |
| Cost of sales | £62.8m | £64m |
| Gross profit | £18.9m | £14.4m |
| Operating profit | −£7.3m | −£27.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£10.8m | −£31.9m |
| Profit after tax | −£8.2m | −£39.8m |
| Profit (best available) | −£8.2m | −£39.8m |
| Staff costs | £16.3m | £16m |
| Employees (average) | 344 | 305 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | −10% | −50.8% |
| Gross margin | 23.1% | 18.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £238k | £257k |
| Profit per employee | −£23.8k | −£131k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼4.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼11.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £8.7m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £7.2m | £9m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −50.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £257k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£131k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼25%
- Now £6.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼11%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▼11%
- Now 305
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apollo Global Management, Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Purmo Group Topco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Purmo Group Midco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Purmo Group Holdco (UK) Limited75–100%
- Purmo Group (UK) Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Purmo Group UK Pension Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ufhn LtdRev. — · Profit £130k
Sister companies (3)
- Purmo Group Finco (UK) PLCFigures not disclosed
- Ufhn Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
- Unitherm UK LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£39.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.