W.j.king(Garages)limited
Registered name: W.J.KING(GARAGES)LIMITED
W.j.king(Garages)limited made £148m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
W.j.king(Garages)limited’s revenue fell 10% to £148m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £1.5m profit and 330 employees. The company is classified under “sale of new cars and light motor vehicles” and is based in Kent; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kent, South East
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1960
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £141m | £163m | £148m |
| Cost of sales | −£134m | −£155m | −£140m |
| Gross profit | £7.6m | £8.1m | £7.3m |
| Operating profit | £2.7m | £2.8m | £1.7m |
| Profit before tax | £2.6m | £2.9m | £1.9m |
| Profit after tax | £2.1m | £2.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.1m | £2.2m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 360 | 339 | 330 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 1.5% | 1.3% | 1% |
| Gross margin | 5.4% | 5% | 5% |
| Revenue per employee | £393k | £482k | £447k |
| Profit per employee | £5.7k | £6.4k | £4.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲15.5% | ▼9.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲5.2% | ▼32.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.8% | ▼2.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £447k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼3%
- Now 330
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Clifford & Co.(Sidcup)limitedFigures not disclosed
- Denbridge (Dartford) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Herwin Canny & Co.limitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Sutton Park Motor Company LimitedStaffordshire · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £241k
- Staff
- 163
- Dick Lovett (Bristol) LimitedSwindon · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £150m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 210
- Gravell's LimitedKidwelly · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £154m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 155
- Sherwoods Motor Group LimitedWashington · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £137m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 152
- Holden & Holden LimitedNorfolk · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £136m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 231
- Ocean Automotive LimitedPoole · Sale of new cars and light motor vehicles
- Revenue
- £135m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 150
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.