W.c.thornton & Son Limited
Registered name: W.C.THORNTON & SON LIMITED
W.c.thornton & Son Limited made £316k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
W.c.thornton & Son Limited reported £316k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, up 358% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 6 employees. The company is classified under “raising of dairy cattle” and is based in Near Preston; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Near Preston, North West
- Age
- 66 yrs · since 1959
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £272k | £68.9k | £316k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £272k | £68.9k | £316k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £54.3k | £11.5k | £52.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼74.6% | ▲357.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.7% | ▲20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £332k | £185k | £71.5k | £195k |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £4m | £4m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £3.6m | £3.7m | £5.2m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1m | £1.3m |
| Debtors | £81.4k | £36.4k | £67.1k | £45.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £52.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲10%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲173%
- Now £195k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £4.2m
Similar profitable businesses
- Withgill Farm LimitedClitheroe · Raising of dairy cattle
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 27
- F.a.w. Baker's Kingston Farms LimitedCrewkerne · Raising of dairy cattle
- Revenue
- £15.9m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 51
- The Brow Farm Norbury LtdBishops Castle · Raising of dairy cattle
- Revenue
- £2.2m
- Profit
- £728k
- Staff
- 9
- J H & R Frost LimitedAxbridge · Raising of dairy cattle
- Revenue
- £712k
- Profit
- £203k
- Staff
- 2
- F. & J. Hambidge (Farms) LimitedOxfordshire · Raising of dairy cattle
- Revenue
- £584k
- Profit
- £201k
- Staff
- 5
- CWRT Malle LimitedCarmarthen · Raising of dairy cattle
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £176k
- Staff
- 36
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £316k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.