Newton Technology Group PLC
Registered name: NEWTON TECHNOLOGY GROUP PLC
Newton Technology Group PLC made £923k revenue and a £16.9k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Newton Technology Group PLC’s revenue grew 5% to £923k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £16.9k and 7 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Cambridge; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambridge, East of England
- Age
- 67 yrs · since 1959
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is I McNulty.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £630k | £806k | £882k | £923k |
| Operating profit | £2k | −£1.9m | −£17.8k | −£16.9k |
| Profit before tax | £1.9k | −£905k | −£17.8k | −£16.9k |
| Profit after tax | £1.9k | −£905k | −£17.8k | −£16.9k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.9k | −£905k | −£17.8k | −£16.9k |
| Staff costs | £183k | £210k | £234k | £229k |
| Employees (average) | 8 | 9 | 9 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.3% | −112.2% | −2% | −1.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £78.8k | £89.6k | £98k | £132k |
| Profit per employee | £242 | −£101k | −£2k | −£2.4k |
| Cash conversion | 231.8% | — | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲28% | ▲9.4% | ▲4.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼46933% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.5% | 0% | ▼22.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14k | £72.7k | £46.5k | £16.9k |
| Net assets | £1.6m | £693k | £675k | £658k |
| Fixed assets | £241k | £259k | £252k | £247k |
| Current assets | £3.8m | £2.7m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Debtors | £3.8m | £2.7m | £2.6m | £2.7m |
| Deferred income | £83.6k | £87.5k | £29.6k | £35.1k |
| Cash from operations | £4.5k | — | £26.2k | £29.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £132k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 26.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 293.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼3%
- Now £658k
- Cash at bank
- ▼64%
- Now £16.9k
- Headcount
- ▼22%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▲19%
- Now £35.1k
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £247k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Delta Design and Engineering LimitedRev. — · Profit −£33.9k
- Metals Research LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Newton Technical Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- S G Controls LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£16.9k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.