John Mower & Co,limited
Registered name: JOHN MOWER & CO,LIMITED
John Mower & Co,limited made £12.8m revenue and £582k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
John Mower & Co,limited’s revenue fell 2% to £12.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £582k profit and 40 employees. The company is classified under “non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco” and is based in Hoddeson; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hoddeson, East of England
- Age
- 67 yrs · since 1959
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of John Mower & Co Limited is John Mower Group Limited and it's registered office is Millmead House, 22 Pindar Road, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, EN11 0DE.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £13m | £12.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £9.6m | £9.3m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.4m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £850k | £750k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £855k | £762k |
| Profit after tax | £211k | £463k | £619k | £582k |
| Profit (best available) | £211k | £463k | £619k | £582k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 40 | 38 | 40 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 4.7% | 4.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 26.4% | 27.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £343k | £321k |
| Profit per employee | £5.5k | £11.6k | £16.3k | £14.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼1.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲119.3% | ▲33.7% | ▼5.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.3% | ▼5% | ▲5.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £431k | £707k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2.7m | £3.3m | £3.6m |
| Fixed assets | £711k | £190k | £431k | £386k |
| Current assets | £3.1m | £3.8m | £4.7m | £5m |
| Debtors | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £57.8k | £110k | £443k | £146k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £321k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £3.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▲5%
- Now 40
- Deferred income
- ▼67%
- Now £146k
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £386k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Mowers Imports LimitedFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Maws for Fine Food LimitedHawkhurst · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £127k
- Staff
- 52
- Nature's Finest Food Products LimitedAscot · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
- Bonta' Italia LtdBarnet · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £477k
- Staff
- 15
- Top Active LtdNon-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £110k
- Staff
- 27
- Gandhi Oriental Foods LimitedLondon · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £168k
- Staff
- 33
- Asian Traders LimitedHayes · Non-specialised wholesale of food, beverages and tobacco
- Revenue
- £15.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £582k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.