R.w.simon Limited
Registered name: R.W.SIMON LIMITED
R.w.simon Limited made £10.2m revenue and £157k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
R.w.simon Limited’s revenue fell 15% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £157k profit and 119 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in GT Torrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- GT Torrington, South West
- Age
- 67 yrs · since 1958
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £10.9m | £12.9m | £11.9m | £10.2m |
| Cost of sales | £8.4m | £10.5m | £9.6m | £7.9m |
| Gross profit | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.3m | £2.2m |
| Operating profit | £788k | £629k | £469k | £209k |
| Profit before tax | £785k | £630k | £468k | £220k |
| Profit after tax | £679k | £560k | £343k | £157k |
| Profit (best available) | £679k | £560k | £343k | £157k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £4.2m | £4.4m | £4m |
| Employees (average) | 135 | 147 | 141 | 119 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6.2% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 23.3% | 19.2% | 19.4% | 21.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £80.9k | £88.1k | £84.6k | £85.5k |
| Profit per employee | £5k | £3.8k | £2.4k | £1.3k |
| Cash conversion | −108.5% | −208.8% | −115.7% | −414.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲18.5% | ▼7.9% | ▼14.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼17.6% | ▼38.8% | ▼54.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲8.9% | ▼4.1% | ▼15.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £998k | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £4.9m | £5.3m | £5.5m | £5.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £2.3m | £2.2m | £2.1m |
| Current assets | £6.1m | £6.3m | £5.7m | £5.9m |
| Debtors | £2.8m | £3.4m | £2.5m | £2.2m |
| Cash from operations | −£855k | −£1.3m | −£542k | −£867k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £85.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −414.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £5.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼16%
- Now 119
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Simon Industries LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Simon Plastics LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Chess Plastics LimitedGeorge Baylis Road Droitwich · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £14.7k
- Staff
- 68
- Fluorocarbon LimitedStevenage · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £687k
- Staff
- 53
- Armour Plastics LimitedSunderland · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10m
- Profit
- £645k
- Staff
- 69
- Leamore Windows LimitedWalsall · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £597k
- Staff
- 69
- Canyon Europe LimitedCo.antrim · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £478k
- Staff
- 86
- Bolton Plastic Components LimitedNottingham · Manufacture of other plastic products
- Revenue
- £9.8m
- Profit
- £617k
- Staff
- 152
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £157k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.