Rilmac Holdings Limited
Registered name: RILMAC HOLDINGS LIMITED
Rilmac Holdings Limited made £29.4m revenue and £626k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
Rilmac Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 5% to £29.4m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £626k profit and 240 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Lincoln; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Lincoln, East Midlands
- Age
- 69 yrs · since 1957
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.2m | £30.8m | £29.4m |
| Cost of sales | £20.9m | £21.8m | £20.3m |
| Gross profit | £9.3m | £9.1m | £9.1m |
| Operating profit | £1.7m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Profit before tax | £1.2m | £839k | £855k |
| Profit after tax | £900k | £603k | £626k |
| Profit (best available) | £900k | £603k | £626k |
| Employees (average) | 225 | 239 | 240 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 3% | 2% | 2.1% |
| Gross margin | 30.7% | 29.4% | 30.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £134k | £129k | £123k |
| Profit per employee | £4k | £2.5k | £2.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2% | ▼4.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼33% | ▲3.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲6.2% | ▲0.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £123k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲0%
- Now 240
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Rilmac Scaffolding LimitedRev. £11.2m · Profit £38.3k
- Rilmac Fabrication LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rilmac Insulation LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rilmac Scaffold Hire LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £626k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.