Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00581564 · Incorporated 3 Apr 1957

J.t.baylis & Company Limited

Registered name: J.T.BAYLIS & COMPANY LIMITED

Part of Baylis Trustee Company Limited group

J.t.baylis & Company Limited made £39k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

J.t.baylis & Company Limited reported £39k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025, down 66% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
69 yrs · since 1957
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Jun 2025

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£39k
Growth ▼66%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£2.4m£5.9m£115k£39k
Profit (best available)£2.4m£5.9m£115k£39k
Employees (average)0550
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee—£1.2m£22.9k—
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲146.4%▼98%▼66%
Headcount growth——0%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£16.8m£13.2m£3.6m£2.4m
Net assets£3.5m£7.5m£5.9m£4.3m
Fixed assets£37.5k£31.6k£30k£30k
Current assets£20m£21.3m£25.4m£22.6m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
Deferred income£35k£63.5k£35k£35k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼28%
Now £4.3m
Cash at bank
▼33%
Now £2.4m
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
0%
Now £35k
Fixed assets
0%
Now £30k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Baylis Trustee Company Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. J.t.baylis & Company Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (3)

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £39k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.