Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00566338 · Incorporated 18 May 1956

Pasta Foods Limited

Registered name: PASTA FOODS LIMITED

Part of Milton Webber Ltd group

Pasta Foods Limited made a £588k loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Pasta Foods Limited reported a loss of £588k in the year to 31 Oct 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 85 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of macaroni, noodles, couscous and similar farinaceous products” and is based in Norwich; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Norwich, East of England
Age
70 yrs · since 1956
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Milton Webber Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£588k
Growth ▼163.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
85
Change ▲9%
Profit / employee
−£6.9k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Cost of sales£21.3m£25.8m——
Gross profit£3.3m£8.1m——
Operating profit£1.9m£5.9m——
Profit before tax£1.5m£4.8m£1.2m−£339k
Profit after tax£1.2m£3.9m£930k−£588k
Profit (best available)£1.2m£3.9m£930k−£588k
Staff costs£2.3m£3.6m£3.2m—
Employees (average)66747885
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£18.1k£53.1k£11.9k−£6.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲229.6%▼76.3%▼163.2%
Headcount growth—▲12.1%▲5.4%▲9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.7m£1.9m£2m£1.8m
Net assets£12.7m£16.7m£17.6m£17m
Fixed assets£4.5m£3.9m£3.1m£2.9m
Current assets£30.5m£30.9m£37.6m£33.1m
Debtors£6.5m£6.9m£5.7m£4.8m
Deferred income£804k£1.4m£989k£982k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£6.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼3%
Now £17m
Cash at bank
▼11%
Now £1.8m
Headcount
▲9%
Now 85
Deferred income
▼1%
Now £982k
Fixed assets
▼9%
Now £2.9m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Milton Webber Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pasta Foods Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£588k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.