Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00559275 · Incorporated 28 Dec 1955

C. Walton Limited

Registered name: C. WALTON LIMITED

Part of Manheim Global Management UK Limited group

C. Walton Limited made £114m revenue and a £841k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

C. Walton Limited’s revenue grew 23% to £114m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £841k and 370 employees. The company is classified under “maintenance and repair of motor vehicles” and is based in Leeds; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 45200Maintenance and repair of motor vehiclesSIC 82990Other business support service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
70 yrs · since 1955
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company’s ultimate parent company and ultimate controlling party is Cox Enterprises, Inc. The registered office of Cox Enterprises, Inc. is at”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Capital-lightBoring industry
Revenue
£114m
Growth ▲22.9%
Profit
−£841k
Growth —
Profit margin
−0.7%
Gross 25%
Employees
370
Change ▲34.5%
Profit / employee
−£2.3k
Revenue/employee £309k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£47.2m£66.4m£93m£114m
Cost of sales£41.4m£54.1m£75.2m£85.8m
Gross profit£5.9m£12.3m£17.8m£28.5m
Operating profit−£6.8m−£5.8m−£4.5m£618k
Profit before tax−£6.7m−£6.2m−£6m−£1.1m
Profit after tax−£6.6m−£4.4m−£5.5m−£841k
Profit (best available)−£6.6m−£4.4m−£5.5m−£841k
Staff costs£15.4m£18.3m£25.1m£30.3m
Employees (average)219240275370
Ratios
Profit margin−14%−6.7%−5.9%−0.7%
Gross margin12.4%18.5%19.1%25%
Revenue per employee£216k£277k£338k£309k
Profit per employee−£30.1k−£18.5k−£20k−£2.3k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲40.6%▲39.9%▲22.9%
Headcount growth—▲9.6%▲14.6%▲34.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£2.2m£7m£2m£151k
Net assets£17.4m£13m£7.5m£6.7m
Fixed assets£8.8m£9.2m£8.5m£10.4m
Current assets£21.3m£29.5m£34.7m£35.5m
Debtors£11.4m£11m£17.7m£19.8m
Deferred income£2.4m£3.2m£2.7m£3m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£309k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
9.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
2.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
17.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼11%
Now £6.7m
Cash at bank
▼93%
Now £151k
Headcount
▲35%
Now 370
Deferred income
▲11%
Now £3m
Fixed assets
▲22%
Now £10.4m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Manheim Global Management UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Manheim Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Cox Automotive UK Limited75–100%
  4. Bias 2020 Limited75–100%
  5. C. Walton Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£841k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.