Stocksigns Limited
Registered name: STOCKSIGNS LIMITED
Part of British and Foreign Wharf Company Limited(The) groupStocksigns Limited made £1.6m revenue and £14.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Stocksigns Limited’s revenue fell 16% to £1.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £14.7k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “other manufacturing” and is based in Redhill; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redhill, South East
- Age
- 70 yrs · since 1955
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £1.6m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.6m |
| Cost of sales | £916k | £1.1m | £1.1m | £992k |
| Gross profit | £637k | £829k | £860k | £624k |
| Operating profit | −£125k | £124k | £147k | £42k |
| Profit before tax | −£125k | £115k | £132k | £28.1k |
| Profit after tax | −£109k | £95.6k | £85.8k | £14.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£109k | £95.6k | £85.8k | £14.7k |
| Staff costs | £720k | £827k | £827k | £767k |
| Employees (average) | 29 | 26 | 21 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −7% | 5% | 4.5% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 41% | 42.9% | 44.8% | 38.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £53.5k | £74.3k | £91.4k | £67.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£3.8k | £3.7k | £4.1k | £611 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.5% | ▼0.6% | ▼15.8% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼10.3% | ▼82.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼10.3% | ▼19.2% | ▲14.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £82.5k | £88.7k | £89.9k | £92.6k |
| Net assets | £3m | £3.2m | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £4m | £4.2m | £5.8m | £5.7m |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £1.7m | £2.1m | £2m |
| Debtors | £279k | £382k | £925k | £853k |
| Deferred income | £73.8k | £164k | £140k | £276k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 38.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £67.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £611
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 352.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 52.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▲3%
- Now £92.6k
- Headcount
- ▲14%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▲96%
- Now £276k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £5.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- British and Foreign Wharf Company Limited(The)ultimate parent75–100%
- Stocksigns Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- First Call Signs LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Messagemaker Displays LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Messagemaker LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- B&F Wharf Developments LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pocock Brothers LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Winzor Pharmaceuticals UK LimitedChesham · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £89.4k
- Staff
- 15
- Pinemark Projects LtdRochester · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £144k
- Staff
- 14
- Seal Analytical LimitedKing's Lynn · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.5m
- Profit
- £273k
- Staff
- 7
- S Sheals & Son LimitedNewtownards · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £61.3k
- Staff
- 26
- Mbad LtdLondon · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £411k
- Staff
- 5
- Marine Rescue Technologies LimitedHull · Other manufacturing n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.3m
- Profit
- £410k
- Staff
- 15
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £14.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.