Barrett Partnership Limited
Registered name: BARRETT PARTNERSHIP LIMITED
Barrett Partnership Limited made a £195k loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Barrett Partnership Limited reported a loss of £195k in the year to 30 Sep 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 7 employees. The company is classified under “other letting and operating of own or leased real estate” and is based in Honiton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Honiton, South West
- Age
- 75 yrs · since 1951
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “As at 30 September 202”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £26.4m | £30.4m | £28.5m | £28.4m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £117k | −£277k |
| Profit after tax | £290k | £49.6k | £55k | −£195k |
| Profit (best available) | £290k | £49.6k | £55k | −£195k |
| Staff costs | £85.8k | £67.7k | £61.4k | £88.3k |
| Employees (average) | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £48.3k | £8.3k | £7.9k | −£27.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼82.9% | ▲10.8% | ▼454.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲16.7% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £791k | £1.3m | £725k | £113k |
| Net assets | £3.1m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £2.7m | £2.8m | £3.2m | £3.4m |
| Current assets | £917k | £1.4m | £855k | £204k |
| Debtors | £11k | £11k | £11k | £11k |
| Deferred income | £8.5k | £33.6k | £63.7k | £59.6k |
| Cash from operations | −£696k | £348k | −£1.7m | −£1.5m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£27.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £113k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 7
- Deferred income
- ▼6%
- Now £59.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲7%
- Now £3.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Hamblys LimitedRev. £30.5m · Profit −£16k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Pelp UK LimitedSolihull · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £119m
- Profit
- £90.8m
- Staff
- —
- Clearsprings Ready Homes LtdRayleigh · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £1.4bn
- Profit
- £44.1m
- Staff
- 413
- McArthurglen UK LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £168m
- Profit
- £43.6m
- Staff
- —
- Ashford Investor (General Partner) LimitedLondon · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £27.1m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- —
- Nswe Sports LimitedWest Midlands · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £378m
- Profit
- £17m
- Staff
- 1,223
- Currie Motors LimitedMiddlesex · Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate
- Revenue
- £485m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 701
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£195k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.