Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00458217 · Incorporated 27 Aug 1948

Gaskains Limited

Registered name: GASKAINS LIMITED

Gaskains Limited made £5.2m revenue and a £151k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.

Gaskains Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £5.2m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £151k and 72 employees. The company is classified under “growing of pome fruits and stone fruits” and is based in Faversham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01240Growing of pome fruits and stone fruits
Status
Active
Location
Faversham, South East
Age
78 yrs · since 1948
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£5.2m
Growth ▼16.6%
Profit
−£151k
Growth —
Profit margin
−2.9%
Gross 4.5%
Employees
72
Change ▼1.4%
Profit / employee
−£2.1k
Revenue/employee £72.7k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.4m£5.9m£6.3m£5.2m
Cost of sales£5.4m£6.5m£6.6m£5m
Gross profit−£946k−£679k−£291k£235k
Operating profit−£1.2m−£1.1m−£352k£132k
Profit before tax−£1.4m−£1.4m−£750k−£321k
Profit after tax−£1.2m−£1.2m−£450k−£151k
Profit (best available)−£1.2m−£1.2m−£450k−£151k
Staff costs£2m£2.5m£2.3m£2.4m
Employees (average)76847372
Ratios
Profit margin−27.4%−20%−7.2%−2.9%
Gross margin−21.3%−11.6%−4.6%4.5%
Revenue per employee£58.4k£69.9k£86k£72.7k
Profit per employee−£16k−£14k−£6.2k−£2.1k
Cash conversion———137.8%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲32.3%▲6.9%▼16.6%
Headcount growth—▲10.5%▼13.1%▼1.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£16k£2.9k£5.9k£4.7k
Net assets£11m£9.9m£9.1m£9m
Fixed assets£17.5m£16.6m£15.7m£15.5m
Current assets£3.1m£3.1m£3.6m£3.1m
Debtors£1m£855k£1.7m£1.3m
Deferred income£1.4m£1.4m£1.1m£1m
Cash from operations£95.1k−£186k£13.5k£181k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
4.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£72.7k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
137.8%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
296.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
19.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
24.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £9m
Cash at bank
▼21%
Now £4.7k
Headcount
▼1%
Now 72
Deferred income
▼6%
Now £1m
Fixed assets
▼1%
Now £15.5m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£151k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.