Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00448761 · Incorporated 29 Jan 1948

Manheim Limited

Registered name: MANHEIM LIMITED

Part of Manheim Global Management UK Limited group

Manheim Limited made £132m revenue and a £22.9m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text

Manheim Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £132m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £22.9m and 909 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Rothwell; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96090Other service activities n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Rothwell, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
78 yrs · since 1948
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company’s ultimate parent company and ultimate controlling party is Cox Enterprises, Inc. The registered office of Cox Enterprises, Inc. is at”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Doing more with less
Revenue
£132m
Growth ▲6.6%
Profit
−£22.9m
Growth —
Profit margin
−17.4%
Gross 48.5%
Employees
909
Change ▼1.6%
Profit / employee
−£25.2k
Revenue/employee £145k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 202431 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£146m£137m£124m£132m
Cost of sales£84.8m£69.5m£47.6m£67.7m
Gross profit£60.7m£67.7m£75.9m£63.9m
Operating profit−£22.7m−£25.8m−£22.9m−£20.6m
Profit before tax−£22m−£24.2m−£21.7m−£25.1m
Profit after tax−£18.9m−£24.3m−£22m−£22.9m
Profit (best available)−£18.9m−£24.3m−£22m−£22.9m
Staff costs£46.2m£50.9m£53.9m£55.1m
Employees (average)965865924909
Ratios
Profit margin−13%−17.7%−17.8%−17.4%
Gross margin41.7%49.4%61.4%48.5%
Revenue per employee£151k£159k£134k£145k
Profit per employee−£19.5k−£28.1k−£23.8k−£25.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼5.7%▼10%▲6.6%
Headcount growth—▼10.4%▲6.8%▼1.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£8.9m£982k£861k
Net assets£50.8m£26.4m£4.5m£12.6m
Fixed assets£139m£115m£84.4m£114m
Current assets£50.3m£68.9m£81.3m£91.1m
Debtors£11.9m£13.4m£18.8m£18.3m
Deferred income£22.9m£27.4m£25.5m£31.6m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−17.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
48.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£145k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£25.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
86.4%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
24%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
13.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲184%
Now £12.6m
Cash at bank
▼12%
Now £861k
Headcount
▼2%
Now 909
Deferred income
▲24%
Now £31.6m
Fixed assets
▲35%
Now £114m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Manheim Global Management UK Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Manheim Holdings Limited75–100%
  3. Cox Automotive UK Limited75–100%
  4. Manheim Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (10)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£22.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.