Cotteswold Dairy Limited
Registered name: COTTESWOLD DAIRY LIMITED
Part of Workman Properties Limited groupCotteswold Dairy Limited made £102m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 27 Dec 2025.
Cotteswold Dairy Limited’s revenue grew 11% to £102m in the year to 27 Dec 2025, with £1.5m profit and 490 employees. The company is classified under “liquid milk and cream production” and is based in Tewkesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tewkesbury, South West
- Age
- 78 yrs · since 1948
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 28 Dec 2024 | 27 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £86.4m | £84.5m | £92.3m | £102m |
| Cost of sales | £62.2m | £59.5m | £64.8m | £74.1m |
| Gross profit | £24.2m | £25m | £27.5m | £28.2m |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £2.4m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £3m | £2.5m | £2.6m | £1.7m |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £2.1m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £2.1m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Staff costs | £13.5m | £14.7m | £16.5m | £18.3m |
| Employees (average) | 427 | 447 | 477 | 490 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 2.9% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 28% | 29.6% | 29.8% | 27.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £202k | £189k | £194k | £209k |
| Profit per employee | £5.8k | £4.6k | £4.1k | £3.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.2% | ▲9.2% | ▲10.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼16% | ▼5.3% | ▼22.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲4.7% | ▲6.7% | ▲2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4m | £4m | £2.9m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £7.2m | £8.5m | £9.7m | £10.5m |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £4m | £4m | £3.5m |
| Current assets | £15.2m | £15.5m | £18.3m | £19.3m |
| Debtors | £9.1m | £8m | £9.9m | £10.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 27.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £209k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 10.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £10.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 490
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £3.5m
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Workman Properties Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cotteswold Dairy Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Cotswold Spring Water LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Upper Norton Jersey Cream Co. LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Extons Foods LtdManchester · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £111m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 146
- Andros UK LimitedFrome · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £162m
- Profit
- £9.8m
- Staff
- 249
- Strathroy Dairy LimitedOmagh · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £176m
- Profit
- £455k
- Staff
- 165
- Blackmore Vale Farm Cream LimitedDorset · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £58.1m
- Profit
- £2.6m
- Staff
- 161
- Wells Farm Dairy LimitedStaffs · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £57.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 146
- A.e. Rodda & Son LimitedRedruth · Liquid milk and cream production
- Revenue
- £50.6m
- Profit
- £518k
- Staff
- 176
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 27 Dec 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.