European Estates PLC
Registered name: EUROPEAN ESTATES PLC
European Estates PLC made £529k revenue and a £2.5m loss in the year to 29 Mar 2025. read from filing text
European Estates PLC’s revenue grew 1% to £529k in the year to 29 Mar 2025, with a loss of £2.5m and 4 employees. The company is classified under “buying and selling of own real estate” and is based in Burford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Burford, South East
- Age
- 78 yrs · since 1947
- Type
- Public Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The controlling party is”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £541k | £544k | £524k | £529k |
| Cost of sales | £116k | £76.3k | £157k | £134k |
| Gross profit | £425k | £467k | £366k | £395k |
| Operating profit | £145k | £285k | −£1.7m | −£2.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.8m | £73.4k | −£1.7m | −£2.5m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.8m | £73.5k | −£1.3m | −£2.5m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.8m | £73.5k | −£1.3m | −£2.5m |
| Staff costs | £61.2k | £72k | £79.4k | £132k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −325.4% | 13.5% | −254.1% | −467.9% |
| Gross margin | 78.5% | 86% | 69.9% | 74.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £108k | £109k | £131k | £132k |
| Profit per employee | −£352k | £14.7k | −£333k | −£619k |
| Cash conversion | — | −78.2% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.4% | ▼3.7% | ▲1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼1909% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼20% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £246k | £99.7k | £245k | £35.8k |
| Net assets | £5.6m | £5.7m | £4.1m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £13.3m | £13.3m | £11.6m | £11.6m |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £3.4m | £3.4m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £6.4k | £150 | £15.9k | £2.7k |
| Deferred income | £10.1k | £13.4k | £13.5k | £2.4m |
| Cash from operations | — | −£223k | £12.8k | −£3.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −467.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 74.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £132k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£619k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2195%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 446%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼60%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▼85%
- Now £35.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- ▲17367%
- Now £2.4m
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £11.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Blenheim Books LimitedFigures not disclosed
- European Estates (Sussex) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London & Home Counties Shop Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Bride Hall Farnborough LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £517k
- Profit
- £67k
- Staff
- 2
- Nohu LimitedLondon · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £542k
- Profit
- £226k
- Staff
- —
- Tamworth Tungsten Park Real Estate LimitedWolverhampton · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £542k
- Profit
- £45k
- Staff
- —
- Cestrian Estates Ltd.Co. Durham · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £513k
- Profit
- £306k
- Staff
- 2
- Stockbourne (Wem) LtdAscot · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £567k
- Profit
- £188k
- Staff
- 2
- Sea Lane Property LtdPontypridd · Buying and selling of own real estate
- Revenue
- £493k
- Profit
- £31.3k
- Staff
- 13
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit −£2.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.