Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 00430344 · Incorporated 27 Feb 1947

Rectella Limited

Registered name: RECTELLA LIMITED

Part of Rectella Investments Ltd group

Rectella Limited made £18.9m revenue and a £532k loss in the year to 30 Apr 2024. read from filing text

Rectella Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £18.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2024, with a loss of £532k and 257 employees. The company is classified under “retail sale of textiles in specialised stores” and is based in Knowlhill; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 47510Retail sale of textiles in specialised storesSIC 70100Activities of head offices
Status
In Administration
Location
Knowlhill, South East
Age
79 yrs · since 1947
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2024

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£18.9m
Growth ▲6.8%
Profit
−£532k
Growth —
Profit margin
−2.8%
Gross 25.2%
Employees
257
Change ▲8.4%
Profit / employee
−£2.1k
Revenue/employee £73.4k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£17.4m£17.7m£18.9m
Cost of sales£11.7m£13.1m£14.1m
Gross profit£5.7m£4.6m£4.8m
Operating profit£303k−£938k−£408k
Profit before tax£288k−£979k−£532k
Profit after tax£288k−£979k−£532k
Profit (best available)£288k−£979k−£532k
Staff costs£3.4m£3.6m—
Employees (average)246237257
Ratios
Profit margin1.7%−5.5%−2.8%
Gross margin32.8%25.8%25.2%
Revenue per employee£70.6k£74.5k£73.4k
Profit per employee£1.2k−£4.1k−£2.1k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲1.7%▲6.8%
Profit growth—▼439.5%—
Headcount growth—▼3.7%▲8.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£232k£404k£370k
Net assets£473k−£505k−£1m
Fixed assets£304k£271k£301k
Current assets£4.2m£3.8m£4.1m
Debtors£201k£249k£422k
Deferred income£162k£394k£719k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Oct 2024
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−2.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£73.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2.1k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
1.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
3.8%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
2.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1m
Cash at bank
▼8%
Now £370k
Headcount
▲8%
Now 257
Deferred income
▲83%
Now £719k
Fixed assets
▲11%
Now £301k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Rectella Investments Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Rectella Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Apr 2024 (profit −£532k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.