Dagless Limited
Registered name: DAGLESS LIMITED
Part of Smeeth Group Limited groupDagless Limited made £13.2m revenue and a £1.1m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025. read from filing text
Dagless Limited’s revenue fell 26% to £13.2m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £1.1m and 161 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials” and is based in Cambs; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Cambs, East of England
- Age
- 81 yrs · since 1945
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Dagless Holdings Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The address of the registered office is Brigstock Road, Wisbech, PE13 3JJ. Consolidate”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £21.1m | £26.8m | £17.8m | £13.2m |
| Cost of sales | £14.1m | £18.8m | £12.4m | £9.2m |
| Gross profit | £7m | £7.9m | £5.4m | £4m |
| Operating profit | £896k | −£752k | −£380k | −£912k |
| Profit before tax | £866k | −£962k | −£438k | −£1.2m |
| Profit after tax | £627k | −£960k | −£86.6k | −£1.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £627k | −£960k | −£86.6k | −£1.1m |
| Staff costs | £5.4m | £7.8m | £5.7m | £4.4m |
| Employees (average) | 243 | 214 | 214 | 161 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 3% | −3.6% | −0.5% | −8.5% |
| Gross margin | 33.2% | 29.6% | 30.4% | 30.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £87k | £125k | £83.2k | £81.7k |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | −£4.5k | −£405 | −£6.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼26.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▼24.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £18.9k | £22.6k | £31.3k | £18.8k |
| Net assets | £6.8m | £5.9m | £5.8m | £7.1m |
| Fixed assets | £7.6m | £7.6m | £7.7m | £10.6m |
| Current assets | £8.4m | £7.4m | £6.8m | £5.3m |
| Debtors | £732k | £2.4m | £2.6m | £1.6m |
| Deferred income | £285k | £599k | £298k | £249k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 30.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £81.7k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 80.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲23%
- Now £7.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼40%
- Now £18.8k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 161
- Deferred income
- ▼16%
- Now £249k
- Fixed assets
- ▲37%
- Now £10.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Smeeth Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Dagless Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Dagless Holdings LimitedRev. — · Profit £0
- Keble LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nene Milling Company LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sherwood Trading Supplies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ofp Timber Framed Homes LtdKings Hill · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £513k
- Staff
- 79
- Stafford Bridge Doors LimitedWokingham · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £12.2m
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- 69
- Melcourt Industries LimitedTetbury · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £14.4m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 25
- Whitfire Shavings and Sawdust Supplies LimitedFarington · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £16m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 43
- Nuneaton Roof Truss LimitedNuneaton · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £10.8m
- Profit
- £163k
- Staff
- 49
- P and a Fencing and Sheds LimitedMold · Manufacture of other products of wood; manufacture of articles of cork, straw and plaiting materials
- Revenue
- £16.2m
- Profit
- £204k
- Staff
- 119
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£1.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 11 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.